Leap in the Dark (1975-1977)

UK, 9 January 1973-12 September 1980
4 series, 24 episodes, average 40m
videotape, colour, 4:3
mono, English

A British horror anthology television series. The first series was non-fiction.

Premise

Tales of the supernatural and the paranormal.

Episodes

Series One

9 January 1973
Director: Colin Godman
Executive Producer: John King
Producer: Anne Owen
With: Linda Blandford, Gordon Snell (reporters)

6 February 1973
Director: Colin Godman
Executive Producer: John King
Producer: Anne Owen
With: Linda Blandford, Gordon Snell (reporters)

A Question of Survival (13 February 1973)
Director: Colin Godman
Executive Producer: John King
Producer: Anne Owen
With: Linda Blandford, Gordon Snell (reporters); Dr Derek Anton-Stephens

Pendulums and Hazel Twigs (20 February 1973)
Director: Colin Godman
Executive Producer: John King
Producer: Anne Owen
With: Linda Blandford, Gordon Snell (reporters)

Mind Over Matter (27 February 1973)
Director: Colin Godman
Executive Producer: John King
Producer: Anne Owen
With: Linda Blandford, Gordon Snell (reporters)

Hauntings (6 March 1973)
Director: Colin Godman
Executive Producer: John King
Producer: Anne Owen
With: Linda Blandford, Gordon Snell (reporters)

20 March 1973
Director: Colin Godman
Executive Producer: John King
Producer: Anne Owen
With: Linda Blandford, Gordon Snell (reporters); Magnus Magnusson

Series Two

The Rosenheim Poltergeist (19 September 1975)
Director: Colin Godman
BBC Bristol
Series Editor: John King
Producer: Anne Owen
Designer: Chris Robilliard
With: Colin Wilson; Professor Hans Bender; Dr Chris Evans; Dr Anita Gregory; Professor John Taylok

The Search for Pat MacAdam (26 September 1975)
BBC Bristol
Director: Colin Godman
Series Editor: John King
Producer: Anne Owen
Designer: Chris Robilliard
With: Colin Wilson; Dr Chris Evans; Dr Anita Gregory; Professor John Taylor

The Battle for Miss Beauchamp (3 October 1975)
Director: Colin Godman
BBC Bristol
Series Editor: John King
Producer: Anne Owen
Written by: John Elliot, Colin Godman
Designer: Chris Robilliard
With: Colin Wilson; Dr Derek Anton-Stephens; Professor John Cohen; Anita Gregory; Bernard Hepton (Dr Morton Prince); Wendy Allnutt (Christine Beauchamp); William Jones (Alan Moore); Diane Collett (secretary); Daphne Neville (Miss Kay)

The Vandy Case (10 October 1975)
Director: Colin Codman
BBC Bristol
Series Editor: John King
Producer: Anne Owen
Written by: Anne Owen
Designer: Chris Robilliard
With: Colin Wilson; Constance Chapman (Miss Bacon); Zienia Merton (Miss Campbell); Chris Harris (Harold Vandy); Alaric Cotter (George Vandy); Tony Poole (Nelson Charters); Penny Brownjohn (Miss Jolivard); Mary Bacon (typist); Professor John Cohen; Doctor Derek Anton-Stephens; Dr Anita Gregory

Series Three

Dream Me a Winner (14 January 1977)
Director: Colin Godman
BBC Bristol
Series Editor: Anne Owen
Written by: Colin Godman
Film Cameraman: Maurice Fisher
Film Editor: Andrew Naylor
With: Colin Wilson; Peter Egan (John Godley); Cyd Hayman (Angel); Rula Lenska (Katerina); Paul Lavers (Wynne Godley); David Woodcock (Richard Freeman); Audrey Noble (Mrs McGuinness)

The Fetch (21 January 1977)
Written by: Anne Owen
BBC Bristol
With: Colin Wilson; Juliet Harmer (Emilie); Lalla Ward (Antonie); Lesley Manville (Julie); Peggy Ann Wood (Frau Ebert); Jane West (Liselotte); Robin Stewart (Ernst); Danielle Carson (Magda); Ania Marson (Ilse Lindgren); Henry Moxon (Herr Buch); Amanda Kirby (Clara); Jennifer Thanisch (Ludovika); Christopher Bramwell (Ritzema)

The Ghost of Ardachie Lodge (28 January 1977)
Director: Colin Godman
BBC Bristol
Series Editor: Anne Owen
Written by: Colin Godman; designed by Chris Robilliard.
Photography: Maurice Fisher
Film Editor: Andrew Naylor
Sound: Lyndon Bird
With: Colin Wilson; David Buck (Peter McEwan); Wendy Williams (Mrs McDonald); Jacqueline Pearce (Dorothy McEwan); Neil McCarthy (Mr McDonald); Ronald Russell (Ross); John Telfer (Matheson)

Undercurrents (4 February 1977)
BBC Bristol
Written: by Colin Wilson.
With: Colin Wilson; Mercedes Bravand (Johanna); Fritz Hammer (René); Professor Hans Bender

Parlour Games (11 February 1977)
Director: Colin Godman
BBC Bristol
Series Editor: Anne Owen
Written: by Anne Owen
Lighting: Teddy Williams
Designer: Desmond Chinn
With: Colin Wilson; Hugh Burden (Gilbert Murray); Patricia Quinn (Rosalind Toynbee); Candida Fawsitt (Agnes Murray); John Gregg (Philip Muirhead); Tim Fearon (Aldous Huxley); Peggy Sinclair (Mrs Verrall); Elizabeth Havelock (Lady Mary Murray); Maev Alexander (Constance Potter)

In the Mind’s Eye (18 February 1977)
Director: Colin Godman
Written: by Colin Wilson
BBC Bristol
Series Editor: Anne Owen
Photography: Bernard Hedges, Stan Speel
Film Editor: Andrew Naylor
With: Colin Wilson; Howard Goorney (Vicar); Gillian Rhind (Nell); Chris Harris (Jack); Diane Collett (Bess); Frank Smyth; Doctor Ian Fletcher

Series Four

Jack Be Nimble (4 September 1980)
Directed by: Michael Croucher
BBC Bristol
Produced by: Michael Croucher
Written by: Peter Redgrove
With: Lisa Vanderpump (Jackie); Suzan Farmer (Grace); Colin Rix (Jack); Lynne Morgan (Lena); Sally Baxter (Sue); Audrey Noble (Grannie); Richard Beaumont (Bob); Timothy Ackroyd (Jake); Karin Foley (Alice); Ann Morrish (headmistress); Christopher Coll (doctor); The Spics (pop group)

Watching Me, Watching You (5 September 1980)
Directed by: Colin Godman
BBC Bristol
Produced by: Michael Croucher
Written by: Fay Weldon
With: Jennie Linden (Anne); Keith Barron (Maurice); Rula Lenska (Harriet); Elizabeth Romilly (Audrey); Brian Deacon (Toby); Erin Geraghty (Wendy); Susannah Godman (Wendy as a child); Phillip Manikum (Harry); David Ponting (Cyril)

Poor Jenny (8 September 1980)
Directed by: Colin Godman
BBC Bristol
Produced by: Michael Croucher
Written by: Colin Godman
Music by: Frank Evans
With: Emma Jacobs (Jenny); Heather Moray (Christine); Martin Potter (Michael); Joseph O’Conor (Canon Wood); John Carlin (Dr Stuart); David Hargreaves (Dr Bushnell); Robert Reynolds (Tim)

The Living Grave (9 September 1980)
Directed by: Colin Rose
BBC Bristol
Produced by: Colin Rose
Written by: David Rudkin
With: Lesley Dunlop (Pauline); Ian Hogg (Joe); Tony Doyle; Michael Bangerter (media men); David Delve (haunted man)

Come and Find Me (10 September 1980)
Directed by: Michael Croucher
BBC Bristol
Produced by: Michael Croucher
Written by: Russell Hoban
Music by: Frank Evans
With: Alan Dobie (Quilling); Penelope Lee (Mrs Anders); Christian Rodska (daughter’s husband); Amanda Kirby (daughter); Ian Cross (lover)

Room for an Inward Light (11 September 1980)
Directed by: Colin Godman.
BBC Bristol
Produced by: Michael Croucher
Written by: David Pownall
Music by: Frank Evans
With: Brian Blessed (Thomas Myers); Christopher Strauli (Bernard Charlton); Carol Hawkins (Yvonne Thompson)

To Kill a King (12 September 1980)
Directed by: Michael Croucher
BBC Bristol
Produced by: Michael Croucher
Written by: Alan Garner
With: Anthony Bate (Harry); Pauline Yates (Clare); Jonathan Elsom (David); Nicola Roch (Girl); Clare Griffel (voice)

References

Periodicals

  • Time Screen no.7 (revised) pp.28, 29, 30 – episode guide