Custom Search
Bookmark and Share
SYNOPSIS | REVIEW | PRODUCTION NOTES | TRIVIA | PRESS | QUOTES | KIM NEWMAN ARCHIVE | MEDIA

Star Wars Episode II  Attack of the Clones (2002)

Country of Origin: USA
Year of Production: 2001
Running Times:  
Format: colour     shot entirely digitally on Cine Alta HDTV (1080p, 24 fps)     35mm (release prints)
Ratio: 2.35:1
Sound: Dolby EX 6.1

CREW

PRODUCTION
Production Company: Lucasfilms
Executive Producer: George Lucas
Producer: Rick McCallum
Production Supervisor: Stephen Jones
Italian Unit Production Supervisor: Abdelaziz Ben Mlouka
Spanish Unit Production Supervisor: Pedro Ma De Ugarte
Production Manager (Tunisia): Peter Heslop
Spanish Unit Production Managers: Sarka Sulcova, Caroline Bonham-Jones
Additional Shooting Crew Production Manager: Brian Donovan
Production Coordinators: Paul Ranford, Isobel Thomas, Anna Hall
Additional Shooting Crew Production Coordinators: Virginia Murray, Helen Gregory
Assistant Production Coordinators: Jacqueline King, Polly Leach
Italian Unit Production Coordinator: Amel Becharnia
Spanish Unit Production Coordinator: Isabel Delgado
Additional Shooting Crew Assistant Production Coordinator: Victoria Morgan
Unit Manager: Tic Carroll
Italian Unit Unit Managers: Meimoun Mahbouli, Philippa Day

SCRIPT
Script: George Lucas, Jonathan Hales

DIRECTION
Director: George Lucas
1st Assistant Director: James McTeigue
Italian Unit 1st Assistant Director Moez Kamoun
Additional Shooting Crew 1st Assistant Directors: Richard Hewitt, Richard Whelan
2nd Assistant Director: Claire Richardson
2nd 2nd Assistant Director: Paul Sullivan
Additional Shooting Crew 2nd Assistant Directors: Matthew Penry-Davey, Tamana Bleasdale
3rd Assistant Director: Gordon Westman

PHOTOGRAPHY
Director of Photography: David Tattersall
Additional Shooting Crew Director of Photography: Giles Nuttgens
High Definition Camera Supervisor: Fred Meyers
Camera Operators: Calum McFarlane, Brad Shield
Steadicam Operator: Brad Shield
Focus Pullers: Brett Matthews, Damian Wyvill
Gaffer: Eddie Knight
Additional Shooting Crew Gaffer: Dave Smith
Best Boys: Stewart Monteith, Moses Fotofili
Additional Shooting Crew Best Boy: Sonny Burdis
Rigging Gaffer: Iain Mathieson
Rigging Best Boy: Phil Mulligan
Electricians: Kevin Blyth, Graeme Cook, Luke Cross, John Cummings, John Ellard, Russell Fewtrell, Mark Harris, Gillian Huxley, Steve Johnson, Paul Klicin, Joel Klinger, Alex Laguna, Greg Little, Peni Loloa, Brecan Mitchell, Scott Rogers, Carey Smith, Grant Wilson
Key Grip: David Nichols
Additional Shooting Crew Grip: Pete Myslowski
Best Boy Grip: Jorge Escanuela
Dolly Grips: Mick Vivian, Matt Copping
Key Rigging: Grip Ady Rose
Rigging Grips: Paul Anderson, Mal Booth, Michael Rich
Camera Assistants: Luke Nixon, Jason Binnie
High Definition Camera Assistant: Matt Hunt
Stills: Lisa Tomasetti, Giles Westley, Paul Tiller
Stills Assistant: Evelyn Rose
Stills and Publicity Runner: Ianna White
Image Archivist: Tina Mills
Video Split Operator: Michael Taylor
Video Split Assistant: Cameron Morley
Techno Crane Operator: Geoff Brown
Assistant Techno Crane Operator: Jason Klaffer
Lighting Equipment: Panavision Lighting
Additional Lighting Equipment: AFM Lighting
Camera Equipment By: Panavision (Sony HDW-F900, modified by Panavision)
Additional Camera Equipment: Plus 8 Video
Additional Lenses: Fuji
Laboratory: Deluxe
Digital Film Masters Recorded On: Arri

EDITING AND POST-PRODUCTION
Editor: Ben Burtt
1st Assistant Editor: Todd Busch
Assistant Editors: Joseph Jett Sally, Cheryl Nardi
Location Assistant Editor: Jason Ballantine
Location Apprentice Editor: Allison Gibbons
Post Production Supervisor: Jamie Forester

MUSIC
Music: John Williams
Music Performed By: London Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra Leader: Gordan Nikolitch
Choir: London Voices
Chorus Director: Terry Edwards
Keyboard Soloist: Randy Kerber
Orchestrations: Conrad Pope, Eddie Karam
Music Recorded At: Abbey Road Studios
Supervising Music Editor: Ken Wannberg
Music Editor: Peter Myles
Assistant Music Editor: Steven R. Galloway
Scoring Engineer: Shawn Murphy
Scoring Assistants: Andrew Dudman, Chris Clarke, Owen Tamplin
Music Preparation: Jo Ann Kane Music Service
Music Librarian: Mark Graham

SOUND
Sound Designer: Ben Burtt
Sound Recordist: Paul 'Salty' Brincat
Boom Operator: Rod Conder
Additional Shooting Crew Sound Mixers: Brian Simmons, Simon Bishop
Re-Recordist: Ronald G. Roumas, Brian Magerkurth
Re-Recording Mixers: Gary Rydstrom, Michael Semanick, Rick Kline
Mix Technicians: Jurgen Scharpf, Kent Sparling, Juan Peralta, Brandon Proctor
Supervising Sound Editors: Ben Burtt, Matthew Wood
Supervising Assistant Sound Editor: Coya Elliott
Assistant Sound Editor: Eleanor Beaton
Apprentice Sound Editor: David Acord
Foley Recordist: Travis Crenshaw
Foley Artists: Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance
Foley Mixer: Frank 'Pepe' Merel
Foley Editors: Mary Helen Leasman, Kevin Sellers
Sound Effects Editors: Teresa Eckton, Bruce Lacey
Dialogue/ADR Editors: Marilyn McCoppen, Steve Slanec
Assistant Dialogue/ADR Editor: Michael Axinn
ADR Recorded At: Soundfirm, Sydney and Melbourne; Mandrill Audio, Auckland; 4MC, London
Sound Fu: Christopher Scarabosio
Digital Audio Transfer Supervisor: Jonathan Greber
Digital Audio Transfer: Christopher Barron, Tim Burby
Cable Person: Ben Lindell
Machine Room Operators: Sean England, Mark Purcell
Post Production Sound Services: Skywalker Sound
Skywalker Sound Accountant: Renee Russo
Optical Sound Tracks: Mike Vigil

MAKE UP AND COSTUMES
Make Up Supervisor: Lesley Vanderwalt
Make Up: Lynn Wheeler, Wizzy Molineaux
Additional Shooting Crew Chief Make Up: Pat Hay
Make Up Assistant: Jane Atherton
Key Hair: Sue Love
Hair: Wendy De Waal, Jen Stanfield, Simon Zanker
Costume Designer: Trisha Biggar
Assistant Costume Designers: Michael Mooney, Jason Gibaud
Assistant Designers: Ann Maskrey, Jacqueline Durran
Costume Supervisor: Nicole Young
Wardrobe Supervisor: Lyn Askew
Italian Unit Wardrobe Supervisor: Naama Jazi Mejri
Spanish Unit Wardrobe Assistant: Maria Jiménez Alfaro
Costume Coordinator: Vanessa Edwards
Additional Shooting Crew Costume Coordinator: Jo Measure
Costume Props Supervisor: Ivo Coveney
Assistant Costume Props Supervisor: Martin Rezard
Senior Costume Fabric Painter: Tim Shanahan
Senior Leather Accessories: Ken Barnett
Leather Accessories: Gordon Barnett, Vajra Barnett, Darren Cowie, Hazel Trudgen
Costume Runners Craig McClements, Amber Reynolds, Peter Tselepi
Costume Buyers: Karin Thorn, Rhonda Nohra
Cutters: Kay Coveney, Terry Thorley, Julie Bryant, Anthony Phillips, Allan Lees, Roberta Tate, Sheryl Pilkinton, Patricia Higgs, Sally Steele, Judith Meschke, Gloria Bava, Esther Walters
Workroom Assistants: Celinda Alvarado, Julie Beach, Larina Bennett, Justine Brien, Arlene Clement, Monique Donaldson, Michelle Ereaux, Valerie Evans, Didi Fitzgerald, Tracey Gardner, Andrea Gaskill, Robin Hall, Julie Herlihy, Fiona Holley, Danielle Lawson, Gaye Lee, Penny Mackie, Vicki Martin, Anne Matheson, Suzanne Mcrae, Yvette Meins, Debbie Millington, Susan Millner, Musette Molyneaux, Julie Nethercoat, Marnie Ormiston, Maureen Rosa, Jackie Ross, Marcia Smith, Joan Staley, Rebecca Tancred, Melissa Thornton, Roslyn Tiddy, Margaret Trevillion, Alice Vargas
Costume Props: Justin Brown, Will Chiu, Hester Clark, Robert Colhoun, Reuben Hart, Thomas Hill, Amanda-Jane Amphlett, Thomas Kelso, Tom Lampropoulos, Anna Marchant, Zoe Skinner, William Neave, Jo-Anne Parkin, Joanna Pullen, Felicity Wiecek, Kirstie Rickwood, Louise Shaw, Kara Walsh, Astrid Fisher
Senior Milliner: Rick McGill
Milliners: Fiona Nichols, Virginia Settre
Fabric Painter/Dyers: Nicola McIntosh, Natalie Bracher
Dyer: Rebecca Villiers
Key Costume Stand-By: Heather Laurie
Costume Stand-Bys: Julie-Anne Barton, Jamella Hassan
Assistant Costume Stand-Bys: Manuela Masoch, Carolyn Wells
Crowd Stand-Bys: Wendy Asher, Fiona Nicolls, Laura Hickey, Shereen Khan, Terri Kibbler, Marianne McKeon, Daniel Owen, Jo O'Connor, Helen Peacock
Special Embroidery By: Fullerton Design Embroidery
Beading: Karen Torrisi Beading

SPECIAL MAKE UP EFFECTS
Additional Shooting Crew Prosthetic Make Up: Paul Spateri, Mark Coulier, Barrie Gower, Shaune Harrison, Kate Hill

SPECIAL EFFECTS
Special Effects Supervisors: Dave Young, Geoffrey Heron
Additional Shooting Crew Special Effects Supervisor: Tom Harris
Additional Shooting Crew Senior Special Effects Technician: Alex Gurucharri
Special Effects Technicians: Herman Bron, Brian Osmond, Bernard Golenko, Gerard Collins, Robert Clot
Additional Shooting Crew Special Effects Technician: Barry Woodman
Additional Shooting Crew Special Effects: Any Effects
Special Effects Buyer: Peter Forbes
Droid Unit Supervisor / R2-D2 Operator: Don Bies
Droid Unit Technicians: Justin Dix, Trevor Tighe
Droid Unit Coordinator: Zeynep Selcuk
Creatures Supervisor: Jason Baird
Additional Shooting Crew Creature Effects Supervisor: Nick Dudman
Additional Shooting Crew Creatures Coordinator: Lyn Nicholson
Creature Foreman: Gab Facchinei
Creature Technicians: Stuart Rowsell, Steven Boyle, Ty Batterham, Trish Bretland
Lead Animatronic Foreman: Matt Sloan
Lead Animatronic Technician: Martin Crowther
Additional Shooting Crew Animatronics: Chris Barton, Martin Reid, Tamzine Hanks, Tom Blake, Simon Williams
Creature Make Up: Damien Martin, Elka Wardega
Creatures Runner: Hilton Howson
Additional Shooting Crew Foam Latex: Andy Lee

VISUAL EFFECTS
Special Visual Effects And Animation: Industrial Light and Magic
Visual Effects Executive Producer: Judith Weaver
Visual Effects Producers: Jill Brooks, Gretchen Libby, Heather MacDonald
Visual Effects Production Managers: Julie D'Antoni, Jeanmarie King, William Tlusty
Visual Effects Supervisors: John Knoll, Pablo Helman, Ben Snow, Dennis Muren
Visual Effects Coordinators: Lleslle Aclaro, Wayne Billheimer, Elizabeth Brown, Anthony Butler, Julie Creighton, Nina Fallon, Leigh Ann Fan, Monique Gougeon, Paula Nederman, Dale Taylor
Animation Supervisors: Christopher Armstrong, Hal Hickel
Technical Animation Supervisor: James Tooley
Animation Director: Rob Coleman
Lead Animators: Linda Bel, Scott Benza, Sue Campbell, Peter Daulton, Paul Griffin, Tim Harrington, Paul Kavanagh, Victoria Livingstone, Glen Mcintosh, Christopher Mitchell, Steven Nichols, Steve Rawlins, Jamy Wheless, Andy Wong, Sylvia Wong
Animators: Charles Alleneck, Carlos Baena, Marc Chu, Sean Curran, Andrew Doucette, C. Michael Easton, Leslie Fulton, Kameron Gates, Andrew Grant, Lesley Headrick, Jeff Johnson, Maia Kayser, Peter Kelly, Shawn Kelly, Trish Krause, Greg Kyle, David Latour, Neil Lim Sang, Kevin Martel, Christopher Minos, Rick O'Connor, Jakub Pistecky, Mark Powers, Mike Quinn, Jay Rennie, Magali Rigaudias, P. Kevin Scott, Tom St Amand, Kim Thompson, Delio Tramontozzi, David Weatherly, David Weinstein, Eric Wong, Christina Yim, Virginie Michel D'Annoville
Sequence Supervisors And Development Leads: Leah Anton, Patrick Brennan, Tommy Burnette, Tamala Carter, Ian Christie, Grady Cofer, Patrick Conran, Michael Conte, Caitlin Content, Jay Cooper, Michael Di Como, Leandro Estebecorena, Willi Geiger, Howard Gersh, Jeremy Goldman, Indira Guerrieri, Craig Hammack, Neil Herzinger, David F. Horsley, Polly Ing, Erich Ippen, Ed Kramer, Erik Krumrey, Hayden Landis, Lenny Lee, Jonathan Litt, Sean Mackenzie, Khatsho Orfali, Philippe Rebours, Douglas J. Smith, Kevin Sprout, Nigel Sumner, Doug Sutton, Chad Taylor, Patrick Tubach, Dennis Turner, John Walker, Christopher White, Ronnie Williams Jr, Dean Yürke
Effects Directors of Photography: Carl Miller, Martin Rosenberg, Patrick Sweeney
1st Assistant Camera Operators: Michael Bienstock, Robert Hill, Richard Mckay, Dennis Rogers
Gaffers: Thomas Cloutier, Richard Demolski, Brad Jerrell, Timothy Morgan, Michael Olague
Key Grips: William Barr, Rod Janusch, David Watson
Grip: Carl Assmus
Vision Engineers: Sprague Anderson, Robert Frey, David Lezynski, Calvin Roberts
Javva The Hutt: Michael Smith
Costume Supervisor: Gillian Libbert
Visual Effects Art Director: Alex Jaeger
Model Supervisor: Brian Gernand
Model Making Supervisor: Peter Wyborn
Model Making Coordinators: Trish Foreman, Tanya Harper
Model Making Foreman: Trevor Smith
Model Making Leading Hands: Jim Leng, Adam Grace, Nick Bernyk, Lewis P. Morley
Model Makers: Lauren Abrams, Barbara Affonso, Charles Bailey, Salvatore Belleci, Nicholas Bogle, Mark Buck, Fon Davis, Bryan Dewe, Robert Edwards, Thomas Ehline, David Fogler, Jon Foreman, Christopher Gaw, Steve Gawley, Jon Guidinger, Neal Halter, Nelson Hall, Aaron Haye, Loren Hillman-Morgan, Peggy Hrastar, Grant Imahara, Michael Jobe, Victoria Lewis, Alan Lynch, Michael Lynch, Richard Miller, David Murphy, Benjamin Nichols, Randy Ottenberg, Alan Peterson, Lorne Peterson, Juan Preciado, Thomas Proost, Mitchel Romanauski, Adam Savage, Roy Sutherland, Lauren Vogt, Daniel Wagner, Mark Walas, Melanie Walas
Leading Mould Maker Keith Rae
Model / Mould Makers: Steven Reid, Kevin McManus, Mark Powell, Matthew Cotter, Ruth Wynne, Russell Lowe, Bill Demery, Simon Mouncey, Wayne Starkey, Luis Fonseca, Jessie Walker-Stewart, Laurie Hughes, Brett Harrison, Ronald Rametta, Robert Berryman, Rowan Wademan, Chris Debney, Thomas Perry, Ray Jenkins, Adrian Britnell, Owen Lawrence, Brad Burnet, James Morgan, David McPhail, David Nagel, Chris Marinovich, Craig Longhurst, Tim McGaw, David Willis, Mario Egiziano
Set Model Makers Ben Collins, Kerryanne Jensen, Michael Kelm
Concept Model Makers: John Goodson, John Duncan, Carol Bauman, R. Kim Smith
Model Making Runner: Nicole Van Lambaart
Visual Effects Conceptual Artists: Christian Alzmann, Michael Brunsfeld, Warren Fu, Philip Metschan, Wilson Tang
Visual Effects Editorial And Imaging Services Group: Jerome Bakum, Randy Bean, Robert Bonstin, Diane Caliva, Rob De Haan, George Gambetta, Joseph Goldstone, Claudine Gossett, Larry Hoki, Michael Hutchinson, Lars Jensvold, Grace Lan, Jim Milton, Todd Mitchell, Mike Morgan
Construction Coordinator: Craig Mohagen
Construction: Charles Ray
Practical Electrics: Graham Beatty, David Felgar
Pattern Maker: Guy Masek
Engineer: Cal Foote
Mechanic: Thomas Van Koeverden
Senior Visual Effects Editor: Scott Balcerek
Visual Effects Editors: Nic Anastassiou, Anthony Pitone
Visual Effects Accountants: Pamela Knott, Marc Ostroff
Plasma Displays / Scoring Projection By: Runco International

DIGITAL EFFECTS
Computer Graphics Supervisors: Kevin Barnhill, Daniel Goldman, Samir Hoon, Robert Marinic, David Meny, Curt Miyashiro, Patrick T. Myers, Henry Preston
Pre-Visualization / Effects Supervisors: Daniel D. Gregoire, David Dozoretz
Pre-Visualization / Effects Artists: Euisung Lee, Robert Kincaid, Simon Dunsdon, Gary Lee, Bradley Alexander, Paul Topolos, Brian
Christian, Katie Cole, Matthew Ward, Raymond Wong, Brian Pohl
Pre-Visualization Hardware: Apple; AMD
Pre-Visualization Software: Alias/Wavefront's Maya; Adobe Systems Inc
Pre-Visualization Edited On: Final Cut Pro
Digital Compositing Supervisors: Jeff Doran, Dorne Huebler, Marshall Krasser
Digital Modeling Supervisors: Geoff Campbell, Russell Paul
Viewpaint Supervisor: Jean Bolte
Digital Effects Artists: Shadi Almassizadeh, Okan Ataman, Jeffrey Arnold, Al Bailey, Michael Baltazar, Jean-Paul Beaulieu, Kathleen Beeler, Jeffrey Benedict, Suzanne Berger, Beverly Bernacki, Matthew Blackwell, Rob Blue, Stella Bogh, Aron Bonar, Robert Bourgeault, Sam Breach, Billy Brooks, Jason Brown, Cathy Burrow, Bernard Ceguerra, Cedrick Chan, Yina Chang, Peter Chesloff, Paul Churchill, Chris Ciampa, Richard Clarke, Rafael Colón, Brian Connor, Scott David, Kathleen Davidson, Dennis Davis, Emmet Doyle, Richard Ducker, Raul Essig, Alex Ethier, Bill Eyler, Tom Fejes, Eric Fernandes, Kelly Fischer, Christian Foucher, Carl Frederick, David Fuhrer, Ryan Galloway, Gonzalo Garramuno, Brian Gee, Christopher George, Bill Gilman, Archie Gogoladze, David Gottlieb, Jim Green, Branko Grujcic, Mary Beth Haggerty, Michael Halsted, Mark Hamilton, John Hansen, Benjamin Hawkins, Kela Hicks, Shawn Hillier, Ian House, Jen Howard, Dave R. Howe, Peg Hunter, Thomas Hutchinson, Michael Jackson, Samson Kao, Louis Katz, Russell Koonce, Ryan Laney, Jeroen Lapre, Toan-Vinh Le, Joshua Lebeau, Daniel Leung, Daniel Lobl, Daniel Ma, Doug Macmillan, David Marsh, Marcel Martinez, Kevin May, Morris May, Will Mccoy, Kevin Mcgowan, Jennifer McKnew, Justin Mettam, Joseph Metten, Tory Mercer, Steven Molin, Sebastien Moreau, Andrew Morley, Michael Muir, Daryl Munton, Myles Murphy, Jennifer Nona, Masayori Oka, Joshua Ong, Scott Palleiko, Joe Pavlo, Daniel Pearson, Robert Powell, Scott Prior, Ricardo Ramos, Dylan Robinson, Amanda Ronai, Alan Rosenfeld, Kimberly Ross, Jason Rosson, James Rowell, Barry Safley, Steve J. Sanchez, Frederic Schmidt, Victor Schutz, Anthony Shafer, Paul Sharpe, Brian Sorbo, Damian Steel, Christopher Stillman, Russ Sueyoshi, Daniel Sunwoo, Blake Sweeney, Catherine Tate, Noah Taylor, Vincent Toscano, Alex Tropiec, Todd Vaziri, Pascale Ville, Eric Voegels, Ben Von Zastrow, Kelly Walsh, Robert Weaver, Susan Weeks, R.D. Wegener, David Weitzberg, Colie Wertz, Jeff Wozniak, Melva Young, Riccardo Zanettini
Digital Model Development And Construction Artists: Andrew Anderson, Michael Balog, Leigh Barbier, Steve Bell, Scott Bonnenfant, Maria Bowen, Timothy Brakensiek, Ron Bublitz, Andrew Cawrse, Pamela Choy, William Clay, Vincent De Quattro, Jon Farmer, Derek Gillingham, Lioudmila Golynskaia, Bridget Goodman, Dylan Gottlieb, Frank Gravatt, Rudy Grossman, Bruce Holcomb, Robbin Huntingdale, Moon-Jung Kang, Jeffrey Kember, Hyun Kim, Michael Koperwas, Kelvin Lau, Sunny Lee, Andrea Maiolo, Scott May, Steve McGrath, Tareq Mirza, Richard Moore, Giovanni Nakpil, Timothy Naylor, Susan Ross, Juan-Luis Sanchez, Steven Sauers, Larry Tan, Lee Uren, Omz Velasco, Steven Walton, Li-Hsien Wei, Ron Woodall, Keiji Yamaguchi, Ken Ziegler
Digital Matte Sequence Supervisors: Yusei Uesugi, Paul Huston, Jonathan Harb
Digital Matte Artists: Jett Green, Toshiyuki Maeda, Kent Matheson, Brett Northcutt, Mathieu Raynault, Mark Sullivan, Masahiko Tani, Simon Wicker, Susumu Yukuhiro, Wei Zheng
Rotoscope Supervisor: Jack Mongovan
Rotoscope Leads: Katie Morris, Heidi Zabit
3d Matchmove Supervisor: Jason Snell
3d Matchmove Leads: Amy Christensen, Marla Newall
Motion Capture Supervisor: Jeff Light
Matchmove And Motion Capture Artists: Lanny Cermak, Terry Chostner, Alexandre Frazao, Maria Goodale, David Hanks, Wendy Hendrickson-Ellis, Kerry Lee, Jodie Maier, David Morris, Melissa Mullin, Michael Orlando, Eric Roth, Jeffrey Saltzman, Mike Sanders, Brandon Warner
Matchmove Assistant: Felix Pomeranz
Digital Rotoscope/Paint Artists: Trang Bach, Alicia Bissinger, Michaela Calanchini, Grace Cheney, Eric Christensen, Lee Croft, Amanda Finkelberg, Dawn Gates, Jennifer Gonzalez, Pascale Hery, Jiri Jacknowitz, Regan McGee, Kristen Millette, Lauren Morimoto, Jennifer Murray, Aaron Muszalski, C. Andrew Nelson, Leslie Safley, Amy Shepard, M. Zachary Sherman, David Sullivan, Alan Travis, Kate Turner, Erin West, Doug Wright
Video Engineering And Digital Technologies: Kipp Aldrich, Bill Anderson, Eric Bermender, Rod Bogart, Russell Darling, Dan Large, Sebastian Marino, Gary Meyer, Marcus Nordenstam, David Nahman-Ramos, Tony Pelle, Phil Peterson, Ari Rapkin, Neil Robinson, Michael Thompson
Visual Effects Production And Technical Support: Amy Allen, Dhyana Brummel, Damien Carr, Christine Castellano, Mai Delapa, Matthew Edwards, Robert Gianino, Randy Gon, Jeff Grebe, Ian Jenkins, Kristy King, Kathleen Lynch, Scott Mease, Stephen Riera, Anthony Rispoli, John Sigurdson, Terrance Tornberg, Amy Trevor, Gordon Wittmann, Daniel Zizmor
Graphics / 3D Modeller: Pheng Sisopha
Digital Colour Timer: Natasha Leonnet
Data Logging: Lizzie Eves
IT Manager: Paul Matwiy
Network Manager: Peter Hricak
3-D Scanning Services: Gentle Giant Studios
Pogle Color Correction Equipment: Pandora International
Piccaso System: Snell and Wilcox

DESIGN AND SET CONSTRUCTION
Production Designer: Gavin Bocquet
Design Director: Doug Chiang
Supervising Art Director: Peter Russell
Art Directors: Jonathan Lee, Ian Gracie, Phil Harvey, Michelle McGahey, Fred Hole
Additional Shooting Crew Art Director: David Lee
Italian Unit Art Director: Taieb Jallouli
Assistant Art Directors: Jacinta Leong, Clive Memmott
Italian Unit Assistant Art Director: Anas Talmoudi
Set Decorator: Peter Walpole
Assistant Set Decorator: Bev Dunn
Assistant Set Decorator (Tunisia): Dominic Hyman
Set Decorating Buyer: Tony Xeros
Set Decorating Draftsperson: Godric Cole
Set Decorating Coordinator: Joanne Tastula
Property Master: Ty Teiger
Italian Unit Prop Master: Mohamed Bargaoui
Assistant Property Master: John-Paul (Lon) Lucini
Stand-By Propman: Robert Moxham
Additional Shooting Crew Stand-By Propman: Alex Boswell
Assistant Stand-By Propman: Peter Kodicek
Prop Dressers: Sophie Buttner, Matthew Cook, Craig Fison, Jeremy Fuller, Bryce Tibbey, Dion Horstmans, Zacharey Jane, Angus MacDonald, Jan Edwards, Alex Boswell, Anton Parsons, Rick Howie, Kerrie Van Lambaart, Jason Christopher, Glenn Sheridan, Roberto Weil Machado, Zvika Aloni, Bert Burless, Seth Aitkin, Marc Barold
Prop Buyer: Andrew Crichton
Additional Shooting Crew Production Buyer: Richard Bullock
Props Scenic Artist: Michael Dayman
Props Painter: Reuben Hill
Chargehand Prop Dressers: Shane Aumont, Matt Milgate
Additional Shooting Crew Chargehand Propman: Peter Watson
Props Runner: Sam Ford
Prop Storeman: Charly Wrencher
Supervising Construction Manager: David Bubb
Construction Manager: Greg Hajdu
Additional Shooting Crew Construction Managers: Leon Apsey, Gene D'Cruze
Assistant Construction Manager: Rob Sutton
Construction Coordinator: Emily Saunders
Assistant Construction Coordinator: Shanthi Nadaraja
Head Foreman: Mark Jones
Construction Foremen: Sean Ahern, Andy Staig, Peter Coy
Leading Hands: Brett Bartlett, Garth Tompkins, Ian Bickerton, Kristian Kielland, Norman Wray
Head Fibrous Plasterer: Ken Barley
Supervising Plasterers: Stephen Court, Michael Gardiner, Roger Gillespie, Paul King
Plaster Foreman: John Murch
Plaster Leading Hand: Tony Greenhill, Peter Bradford
Steel Foreman: Wayne Porter
Steel Leading Hand: Rod Nash
Head Rigger: Steve Sansom
Supervising Rigger: Warren Jones
Leading Hand Riggers: Ray Dew, Rod Scott, Darryl Dempsey, Nick Morrell
Additional Shooting Crew Rigger: Eddie Sansom
Head Scenic Painters: Matt Connors, Micky Guyett
Head Scenic Foreman: Alan Brown
Scenic Foremen: Steve Warren, Martin Bruveris, Danny Strachan
Scenic Leading Hands: Gaetano Lagana, Johnny 'Jesus' Sella, Jolyon Simpson, Linda Sang, Peta Black, Greg Commerford
Additional Shooting Crew Carpenter: Dennis Bovington
Stand-By Carpenter: Richard Crowe
Additional Shooting Crew Stand-By Carpenter: Paul Nott-Macaire
Thanks To All The Australian Construction Crew
Art Department Coordinator: Colette Birrell
Art Department Supervisor: Fay David
Concept Design Supervisors: Doug Chiang, Erik Tiemens, Ryan Church
Concept Artists: Iain Mccaig, Dermot Power, Jay Shuster, Ed Natividad, Marc Gabbana, Kurt Kaufman, Phil Shearer, Ravi Bansal
Draftspeople: Andrew Powell, Edward Cotton, Peter Milton, Damien Drew
Junior Draftspeople: Mark Bartholomew, Andrew Chan, Cindi Knapton, Paul Ocolisan
Storyboard Artists: Mark Sexton, Rodolfo Damaggio
Additional Shooting Crew Art Department Assistant: Mark Scruton
Graphics Assistant: Tracy James
Colour Artist: Daniel Galvin
Art Department Assistants Bethwyn Garswood, Ryan Mendoza, Roel Robles, Matthew Saxon, Michael Smale
Art Department Runners: Roderick England, Chris Penn
Sculptor: Tony Lees
Concept Sculptors: Robert E. Barnes, Michael Patrick Murnane, Tony McVey
Upholsterer: Ian Andrewartha
Assistant Upholsterer: Sandra Carrington

MISCELLANEOUS
Script Supervisor: Jayne-Ann Tenggren
Additional Shooting Crew Script Supervisor: Victoria Chambers-Pike
Production Accountant: Kevin Plummer
UK Accountant: Rajeshree Patel
Art Department Accountant: Deborah Eastwood
Location Accountant (Tunisia): Robert Threadgold
Location Accountant (Italy) Val Sunderland
Italian Unit Accountant: Abdallah Baalouch
Assistant Accountants: Valerie Williams, Patrick Plummer, Jannine Dixon, Belinda Lowson
Assistant Accountant (Tunisia) Traci Duxbury
Accounts Assistant: Ayse Selcuk
Accounting Manager: Wendy Gorman
Production Assistants: Ali Keshavj, Felicity Gibbins
Executive Assistants To George Lucas: Jane Bay, Sarita Patel
Assistant To George Lucas: Anne Merrifield
Australian Assistant To Rick McCallum: Jacqui Louez
US Assistants To Rick McCallum: Ardees Rabang Jundis, Alvin Lopez
Artists' Assistants: Jill Goldberg, Leonard Thomas, Chloe Moss, Alice Lanagan
Italian Unit Production Secretary: Lamia Saidane
Spanish Unit Production Secretary: Silvia Vázquez
Conceptual Researcher: David Craig
Unit Nurse: Jacquie Robertson
Construction Nurse: Margueritte O'Sullivan
Additional Shooting Crew Nurse: Jeanie Udall
Production Runners: Joshua Watkins, Tim Lion
Set PA: Sam Smith
Safety Supervisor: Sotiri Sotiropoulos
Security: George Hatsatouris, Gay Cobham
Production Controller: Kathryn Ramos
Administrative Assistant: Jacqueline Fenton
Technical Supervisor: Michael Blanchard
Video Services: John Torrijos, Ed Dunkley
Projectionist: Scott Brewer
Transport Captain: Hans Van Beuge
Additional Shooting Crew Transport Captain: Phil Allchin
Unit Drivers: Duan Kereru, Dave Simpkins, Phil Mcdonell, Ron Wyndham
US Travel Services: Cathy Nilsen - Direct Access
Australian Travel Services: Nathalie Verunica - Showtravel
European Travel Services: Sue Roberts - The Travel Company
Spanish Unit Production Runner: Jose Luis Rodriguez / Puma
Director of Publicity: Lynne Hale
Publicity Assistant: Lisa Shaunessy
Researchers: Jo Donaldson, Jenny Craik, Robyn Stanley
Location Researcher: Elizabeth Tulloch
Catering: Kollage Katering
Catering Manager: Kerry Fetzer
Spanish Unit Set Coordinator: Mónica Hernandez
Italian Unit Production Services Provided By: Mestiere Cinema, Venice, Italy
Spanish Unit Production Services Provided By: Recce and Production Services, Seville, Spain
UK Legal Services: Billy Hinshelwood
Australian Legal Services: Peter Thompson - Tress Cocks & Maddox
Insurance Services: David Havard, Peter Robey - Aon / Albert G Ruben
Shipping Services: Film Freight Australia; Dynamic Freight Services, UK
DLP Projection: Christie Digital Systems
Production Speaker Systems: M & K Sound
Production Network: Foundry Networks

LOCATIONS
Studios: Fox Studios, Australia; Elstree Film Studios, England, UK; Ealing Film Studios, England, UK
Locations: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia; Lake Como, Lombardia, Italy; Royal Palace, Caserta, Campania, Italy; Tozeur, Tunisia; Matmata, Tunisia; Plaza de España, Sevilla, Spain
Italian Unit Matmata Location Manager: Mounir Hlawet

ACKNOWLEDGMENTS
In Memory Of: Steve Bell
Special Thanks To: John Farrand; Kim Williams; Steve Smith; Rod Allan; James Bramley; Ted Gagliano; Ted Costas; Tim Schafbuch; Dave Schnuelle; Steve Morris; Byron Bay Kendo Club; Sydney Kendo Club; Fondo per l'ambiente Italiano; Cities of Lenno, Griante and Tremezzo, Italy; Italian Ministry Of Art And Culture; City Of Caserta, Italy; People pf Tozeur and Matmata, Tunisia; Tunisian Ministry of the Interior; San Pablo De Sevilla Airport Customs; Seville Police; Seville City Council; GMU - Seville; Digital Film Lab, Copenhagen; British Musicians Union; Michael Smuin; Emirates; Sally Bullock; Tom Delmar; Van Bedient; Susan Leahy; Dennis Noonan; Charlie Ledogar; Cyril Drabinsky; Parasound-Home Theater; Sony-Ericsson; Landrover
And A Very Special Thanks To All The Engineers At Sony, Atsugi, Japan

STUNTS
Stunt Coordinator / Swordmaster: Nick Gillard
Assistant Stunt Coordinator: Richard Boué
Stunts: Daniel Stevens, Avril Wynne, Chris Mitchell, Dean Gould, Dar Davies, Robert Simper, Jon Heaney, Ray Anthony, Joss Gower
Obi-Wan Stunt Double: Nash Edgerton
Jango Stunt Double: Scott Mclean
Dooku Stunt Double: Kyle Rowling
Padmé Stunt Doubles: Gill Stratham, Carly Harrop

CASTING
Casting: Robin Gurland
Spanish Unit Casting: Paz Piñar
Extras Casting: Maura Fay, Ros Breden
Casting Assistant: Vanessa Sulman

CAST
Ewan McGregor (Obi-Wan Kenobi)
Natalie Portman (Padmé)
Hayden Christensen (Anakin Skywalker)
Christopher Lee (Count Dooku)
Samuel L. Jackson (Mace Windu)
Frank Oz (Yoda)
Ian Mcdiarmid (Supreme Chancellor Palpatine)
Pernilla August (Shmi Skywalker)
Temuera Morrison (Jango Fett)
Jimmy Smits (Senator Bail Organa)
Jack Thompson (Cliegg Lars)
Leeanna Walsman (Zam Wesell)
Ahmed Best (Jar Jar Binks)
Rose Byrne (Dormé)
Oliver Ford Davies (Sio Bibble)
Ronald Falk (Dexter Jettster)
Jay Laga'aia (Captain Typho)
Andrew Secombe (Watto)
Anthony Daniels (C-3PO)
Silas Carson (Ki-Adi-Mundi / Nute Gunray)
Ayesha Dharker (Queen Jamillia)
Daniel Logan (Boba Fett)
Joel Edgerton (Owen Lars)
Bonnie Maree Piesse (Beru)
Anthony Phelan (voice of Lama Su)
Rena Owen (voice of Taun We)
Alethea McGrath (Madame Jocasta Nu)
Susie Porter (Hermione Bagwa)
Matt Doran (Elan Sleazebaggano)
Alan Ruscoe (Lott Dod)
Matt Sloan (Plo Koon)
Veronica Segura (Cordé)
David Bowers (Mas Amedda)
Steve John Shepherd (Naboo Lieutenant)
Bodie 'Tihoi' Taylor (Clone Trooper)
Taa Matt Rowan (Senator Orn Free)
Steven Boyle (Senator Ask Aak)
Zachariah Jensen (Kit Fisto)
Alex Knoll (J.K.Burtola)
Phoebe Yiamkiati (Mari Amithest)
Kenny Baker (R2-D2)
Jerome Blake (Oppo Rancisis)
Hassani Shapi (Eeth Koth)
Gin (Adi Gallia)
Khan Bonfils (Saesee Tiin)
Michaela Cottrell (Even Piell)
Dipika O'Neill Joti (Depa Billaba)

STAND-INS
Stand-In For Ewan McGregor: Richard Pike
Stand-In For Natalie Portman: Natalie Lawley
Stand-In For Hayden Christensen: Gordon Tyler

PLOT SUMMARY

Ten years after the attack on her homeworld, Padmé Amidala is now a Senator for Naboo. But she's in danger from a breakaway faction led by the villanous Count Dooku who plan to assassinate her. Obi-Wan Kenobi and Anakin Skywalker are sent to protect her and uncover a plot by Chancellor Palpatine to clone a massive army of the Republic from bounty hunter Jango Fett - but things are more complex than they firrst seem andteh Republic stands on the brink of civil war...

AVAILABILITY

UK
Theatrical Distributor: Twentieth Century Fox

USA
Theatrical Distributor: Twentieth Century Fox

CENSORSHIP HISTORY

Netherlands
Rating: AL

UK
Rating: PG (with 1 second cut to remove a headbutt)

USA
Rating: PG (for sustained sequences of sci-fi action/violence)

TIMELINE

2000
June
26: Australia - principal photography begins

September
20: Principla photography ends

2001
March

Day unknown: USA - reshoots take place

2002
May

16: Aruba, Australia, Austria, Canada, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, Germany, Hong Kong, Hungary, Jordan, Latvia, Lebanon, Lithuania, Malaysia, Netherlands Antilles, New Zealand, Philippines, Poland, Puerto Rico, Romania, Russia, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Thailand, Turkey, UK, USA, United Arab Emirates - theatrical release
17: Belgium, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Estonia, France, Greece, Iceland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Morocco, Netherlands, Portugal, Spain - theatrical release
18: Taiwan - theatrical release
22: Norway - theatrical release
29: Egypt - theatrical release

June
14: Colombia - theatrical release
20: Bolivia - theatrical release
21: Guatemala, Honduras, Panama, South Africa - theatrical release
28: Costa Rica - theatrical release

July
3: Venezuela - theatrical release
4: Argentina, Belize, Chile, Dominican Republic, Mexico - theatrical release
5: Brazil, India, Paraguay, South Korea, Uruguay - theatrical release
10: Barbados, Jamaica, Trinidad And Tobago - theatrical release
11: Nicaragua - theatrical release
12: Ecuador - theatrical release
13: Japan - theatrical release
18: Peru - theatrical release
26: El Salvador - theatrical release

POSTER TAGS

A Jedi Shall Not Know Anger. Nor Hatred. Nor Love.

The Saga Continues.

Everything Good has a hidden Mask!

The Attack Begins May 16th

ALTERNATIVE TITLES

Star Wars: Episode II - Angriff der Klonkrieger - German title
Star Wars: Episodio II - El Ataque de los clones - Spanish title
Star Wars: Episodi II - Kloonien hyökkäys - Finnish title
Star Wars: Episode II - L'attaque des clones - French title
Star Wars: Episodio II - L'attacco dei cloni - Italian title

LINKS

SEQUEL TO
Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace (1999)

PREQUEL TO
Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope (1977)
Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
Star Wars Episode VI: Return of the Jedi (1983)

SEQUEL
Star Wars: Jedi Starfighter (2002)
Star Wars: Episode III (2005)

REFERENCES

PERIODICALS

Empire January 2002 pp.22-23 (UK)
illustrated article (Episode II: 'Mystery' solved)

Empire no.157 (July 2002) pp.11; 18-20; 20 (UK)
letters; illustrated article (Front Row: It's the Movie Poster World Cup!); illustrated short article (The Critical Questions: Episode II Special)

Empire no.160 (October 2002) p.14 (UK)
illustrated note regarding DVD release

Entertainment Weekly no.527 (25 February 2000) pp.12-13 (USA)
illustrated article (Star Search)

Time 29 April 2002 (USA)
illustrated article

Total Film no.35 (December 1999) p.26 (UK)
illustrated note

KEYWORDS

sequels; prequels; space opera; space wars; space travel; spaceships; clones; war; military; assassins; asteroids; bounty hunters; prophecies; revenge; sword fights; desert planets; aliens; mysticism; robots; torture; monsters


Last Updated: 17 January, 2010

 


All text on this page © 2000 - 2010  EOFFTV

Contact Us