SYNOPSIS | REVIEW | PRODUCTION NOTES | TRIVIA | PRESS | QUOTES

Nowhere (1997)

Country of Origin: USA / France
Year of Production: 1997
Running Times: 82 mins
Format: colour     35mm
Ratio: 1.85:1
Sound: Dolby Digital

CREDITS

PRODUCTION
Production Companies: Blurco / Desperate Pictures / UGC Images / Why Not Productions
Executive Producers: Gregoire Sorlat, Ilene Staple, Nicole Arbib, Pascal Caucheteux
Producers: Andrea Sperling, Gregg Araki
Line Producer: Jon Kuyper
Associate Producer: Shelley Surpin
Unit Production Manager: Jon Kuyper
Production Coordinator: Richard Huggard
Assistant Production Coordinator: Derek Jan Vermaas

SCRIPT
Script: Gregg Araki

DIRECTION
Director: Gregg Araki
1st Assistant Directors: William Clark, Michael Moore
2nd Assistant Director: Sholto J. Roeg
2nd 2nd Assistant Director: Pilar Savone

PHOTOGRAPHY
Director of Photography: Arturo Smith
2nd Unit Photography: David D. Aquino, Rob Sweeney
1st Assistant Camera: Val Camp
2nd Assistant Camera: Anthony Martin, Gregory L. White, Doug Schneider
Camera Loaders: Christopher Miller, Christopher Probst
Camera Intern: DeWitt Davis
Gaffers: Joey Brown, Harry C. Box
Electricians: Phillip Jordan, Brady Harris, Doug Frey, Steve Charnow, Uriel Uribe
Best Boy Electric: Johnny Massaro, Michael Graef
Best Boy Grip: Tony Gavin
Key Grip: Daisuke 'Dice' Miyake, Vince Palomino
Grips: Jason Elliot, Roland 'Chaka' Martinez, Terry Newport
Stills: Jean-Claude Lother, Jerome Sainte Rose, Paul Beauchemin
Colour Timer: Robert Beverly

EDITING AND POST-PRODUCTION
Editor: Gregg Araki
Assistant Editors: Anthony Santiago, Jeff Malmberg, Jennifer M. Gentile
Post-Production Assistants: Matthew Waldman, Wendy Smith
Negative Cutting: Alter Image Inc

MUSIC
Music Supervisors: Peter M. Coquillard, Howard Paar, Windswept Pacific Entertainment Co
Songs Performed By: The London Suede (Trash); 311 (Freak Out); Marilyn Manson (Kiddie Grinder (Remix)); Slowdive (Avalyn II); Catherine Wheel (Intravenous); Stacey Q (Two of Hearts); Massive Attack (Daydreaming (The Blacksmith Remix)); Hole (Dicknail); Babyland (Five Fingers); Lush (I Have The Moon); Scylla (Get A Helmet); Coco and the Bean (Killing Time (Qureysh -Eh? 1 Remix); James (Thursday Treatments); Cocteau Twins (Seekers Who Are Lovers (The Otherness Mix)); The Chemical Brothers (Life Is Sweet (Daft Punk Mix)); Sonic Youth (Hendrix Necro); Nitzer Ebb (Kick It); Filter (Take Another); Curve (Nowhere); Blur (She's So High); The Future Sound of London (Papua New Guinea (Massey Mix)); The Verve (Grey Skies); Seefeel (Air-Eyes; Time To Find Me); Mojave 3 (Tryin' To Reach You); Nine Inch Nails (Memorabilia); Adorable (Vendetta); The Jesus And Mary Chain (In The Black); Ruby (Flippin' The Bird (The Ceasefire Remix)); Portishead (Mourning Air); Coil (The Snow: Answers Come In Dreams); Radiohead (How Can You Be Sure?); Elastica (In The City); Filter (Dose (The Critter Mix)); The The (Love Is Stronger Than Death); Flying Saucer Attack (Land Beyond The Sun); Chuck D (Generation Wrekkked (Danny Saber Remix)); My Life With The Thrill Kill Kult (The Next Room Of The Dream); Redd Kross (Out Of My Tree)
Executive Music Producer: Budd Carr
Music Coordinator: Marnie Cappellini
Music Clearance: Sylvia Nestor

SOUND
Sound Supervisor: Robert Goold
Sound Designer: Mark Rozett
Sound Mixer: Christopher Taylor
Boom Operator: Marydixie Kirkpatrick
Sound Re-Recording Mixers: Mark Rozett, Melissa S. Hofmann
Dialogue Editor: Robert Goold
ADR Recordist: Rick Evans
Sound Effects Editor: David Eichhorn
Foley Recordist / Editor: Rick Evans
Ultra Stereo Sound Consultants: Daniel W. Victor Jr, Fred Rivas
Post-Production Sound Facility: Cinesound Company Inc

MAKE UP AND COSTUMES
Make Up: Hair: Jason Rail, Julie Zvorsky
Assistant Make Up / Hair: Jason Rail, Julie Zvorsky
Costume Designer: Sara Slotnick
Assistant Costumer: Maria Bradley
Wardrobe Interns: Garret Savage, Sherine Meleka, Tracy Arima
Fabric Designer and Printer: Laura Paddock (uncredited)

SPECIAL MAKE UP EFFECTS
Special Make Up Effects Artist: L. Matt Hill, Michael Burnett (both uncredited)

SPECIAL EFFECTS
Special Effects: L. Matt Hill, Michael Burnett Productions Inc
Alien Special Effects: Michael Burnett

VISUAL EFFECTS
Title Designers: Patti and Wendy
Titles: Cinema Research Corporation

DESIGN AND SET CONSTRUCTION
Production Designer: Patti Podesta
Co-Art Directors: Dan Knapp, Pae White
Set Decorator: Jennifer M. Gentile
Set Dresser: Blaine Williams (uncredited)
On-Set Dresser: Jory Felice
Construction Coordinator: Thomas D. Krausz (uncredited)
Carpenters: Dave Zito, David A. Muller, Ethan Johnson, Miles Coolidge, Sandra Zito
Lead Scenic Artist: Brandt A. Marshall
Scenic Artists: Angela Jesolva, Elizabeth Saveri
Art Workers: Erik Ehlert, Giovanni Jance, Lisa Anne Auerbach, Michael Coughlan, Sarah Seager
Draftsman: Shepherd Frankel
Swing Gang: Blaine Williams, Ron Zakhar

MISCELLANEOUS
Script Supervisor: Jared Tobman
Accountant: Betsy Mackey
Why Not Productions Staff: Beatrice Mauduit, Veronique Marchand, Abdelhadi El Fakir, Hélène Cases, Lucinda Gambiez, Martine Cassinelli, Stephane Bismuth
Key Set Production Assistant: Ben Urquhart
Set Production Assistants: Ernest Belding, Michael Shapiro
Assistant to Gregg Araki: Erin K. O'Brien
Production Interns: Ethan Tobman, Michael Culbert
Office Intern: Robert Rogers
Transportation Coordinator: Howard I. Rutman
Assistant Transportation Coordinator: Charles Gatson
Driver: Don 'Gator' Gardiner
Our Saviour: Mike Minkow
Insurance: Disc

LOCATIONS
Locations: Los Angeles, California, USA
Location Manager: Chris Baugh
Location Scout: Todd Feldman
Location Intern: Derek Mori

STUNTS
Stunts: Don Ruffin
Stunt Double: Lafaye Baker

CASTING
Casting: Karen Margiotta, Mary Margiotta, Rick Montgomery, Dan Parada
Casting Associate: J.P. Shields
Extras Casting: David Anthony

CAST
James Duval (Dark)
Rachel True (Mel)
Nathan Bexton (Montgomery)
Chiara Mastroianni (Kriss)
Debi Mazar (Kozy)
Kathleen Robertson (Lucifer)
Joshua Gibran Mayweather (Zero)
Jordan Ladd (Alyssa)
Christina Applegate (Dingbat)
Sarah Lassez (Egg)
Guillermo Diaz (Cowboy)
Jeremy Jordan (Bart)
Alan Boyce (Handjob)
Jaason Simmons (The Teen Idol)
Ryan Phillippe (Shad)
Heather Graham (Lilith)
Scott Caan (Ducky)
Thyme Lewis (Elvis)
Mena Suvari (Zoe)
Beverly D'Angelo (Dark's mom)
Charlotte Rae (fortune teller)
Denise Richards (Jana)
Teresa Hill (Shannon)
Kevin Light (Noah)
Traci Lords (val-chick 1)
Shannen Doherty (val-chick 2)
Rose McGowan (val-chick 3)
John Ritter (Moses Helper)
Christopher Knight (Mr Sighvatssohn)
Eve Plumb (Mrs Sighvatssohn)
Lauren Tewes (Julie the newscaster)
David Leisure (Egg and Ducky's dad)
John Enos III, Nicolette Gato, Brian Buzzini (the scary drag queens)
Aaron Smith, Sara Jane, Tres Trash Temperilli (the Atari gang)
Devon Odessa (What)
Stacy Keanan (Ever)
Gibby Haynes (Jujyfruit)
Keith Brewer (Surf)
Derek Brewer (Ski)
Roscoe (the alien)
Stephane Sednaoul (the photographer)
Petro Nicholas (scary clown guy)
Peter Alexander (drunk skinhead)
Brian Heinberg (Pukeboy)
Travis William Blue (party dancer - uncredited)

PLOT SUMMARY

During the course of one day and one night, a group of disaffected Los Angeles teenagers struggle to find their place in the world. 18-year-old film student Dark has a particularly wild night, running into a Teen Idol so famous that no one can remember his name, the dreaded Atari gang, some scary drag queens and an alien that only he can see.

AVAILABILITY

Italy
Theatrical Distributor: Cecchi Gori Group

USA
Theatrical Distributor: Fine Line Features
Video Distributor: Asso Film
Laserdisc Distributor: Image (ID 3968 LI)

CENSORSHIP HISTORY

UK
Rating: 18

USA
Rating: R

AWARDS

1997
Catalonian International Film Festival, Sitges, Spain

Best Film (Gregg Araki) - nominated

TIMELINE

1995
June

12: USA – filming begins

July
22: USA – filming ends

1997
May

9: USA – theatrical release

September
17: France – theatrical release

December
10: USA - laserdisc release (Image (ID 3968 LI))

1998
January

8: Germany – theatrical release

June
5: UK – theatrical release

August
3: Japan – theatrical release

1999
July

16: Italy – theatrical release

ALTERNATIVE TITLES

Ectasy Generation – Italian title

LINKS

SEE ALSO
Alien (1979)
Batman Forever (1995)
Cujo (1983)

REFERENCES

MAGAZINES

Empire July 1998 p.38 (UK)
review (by Jake Hamilton)

Film Review July 1998 p.25 (UK)
review (by Ian Calcutt)

Première October 1997 p.38 (France)
review (by Peggy Olmi)

Studio September 1997 p.28 (France)
review (by Michel Rebichon)

Total Film July 1998 p.101 (UK)
review (by Helen Van Kruyssen)

KEYWORDS

alien abductions, aliens, bisexuality, drugs, high schools, homosexuality, lesbianism, los angeles, rape, surrealism

 


Last Updated: 1 January, 2009

 


All text on this page © 2000 - 2009  EOFFTV