MAIN | SYNOPSIS | REVIEW | PRODUCTION NOTES | TRIVIA | PRESS | QUOTES

Basic Instinct (1992)

FULL CREDITS

PRODUCTION
Production Company: Carolco / Studio Canal+
Executive Producer: Mario Kassar
Producer: Alan Marshall
Associate Producers: William S. Beasley, Louis D'Esposito
Unit Production Manager: William S. Beasley
Production Coordinator (Los Angeles): Christine A. Johnston
2nd Unit Production Coordinator: Joan Wellman
2nd Unit Assistant Production Coordinator: Tim August
2nd Unit Unit Supervisor: Clifford Roseman

SCRIPT
Script: Joe Eszterhas

DIRECTION
Director: Paul Verhoeven
2nd Unit Director: M. James Arnett
1st Assistant Director: Louis D'Esposito
2nd Unit 1st Assistant Director: Eric Jewett
2nd Assistant Director: Nina Kostroff
2nd Unit 2nd Assistant Director: Annie Spiegelman
2nd 2nd Assistant Director: Michael Viglietta

PHOTOGRAPHY
Director of Photography: Jan DeBont
2nd Unit Director of Photography: Michael Ferris
Camera Operator (Los Angeles): Michael Scott
2nd Unit Camera Operator: Kim Marks
Steadicam Operator (Los Angeles): Larry McConkey
Wescam Operator: Stan McLain
Wescam Technicians: Hans Bjerno, Steve Koster
1st Assistant Camera (Los Angeles): Cal Roberts, Steve Adcock
2nd Unit 1st Assistant Camera: Julian Whatley, Jorgen Wedseltoft
2nd Assistant Camera (Los Angeles): Steve Matzinger
2nd Unit 2nd Assistant Camera: Jeffrey Greeley, John Malvino
Gaffer: Les Kovacs
2nd Unit Gaffer: Frank Strzalkowski
Rigging Gaffer: E. Christopher Reed
Best Boy Electric: Benny McNulty
Best Boy Grip: Bob Babin
2nd Unit Best Boy: Joe Carl Parsons
Electicians: Paul E. Avery, Scot Gaal, Kenneth L. Schneider, Michael J. Schwarz
Electricians (San Fransisco): Joseph G. EManuele, Frank Helbig, Bill Pelkey, Kevin Thompson
Electricians (Carmel): Miles Anderson, Sam Whedon, Robert Williamson
Key Grip: Michael Coo
2nd Unit Key Grip: Dave Childers
Dolly Grip: Joe Graham
Rigging Grip: Paul Threlkeld
Grips: Donald P. Estes, Christopher Hager, William Leslie, Randy Troyanek
Grips (San Fransisco): Don L. Henderson, Mark Lewis, L.J. Van Perre
Grips (Carmel): Kelly Flood, Francis O. Hughes, Peter Newfield, David Noble, Mark Otewalt
Stills: Ralph Nelson
Video Playback Operator: Brad Ralston
Lab: Technicolor, Eastman Print Film
Colour Timer: Bob Putynkowski
Cameras and Lenses: Panavision

EDITING AND POST PRODUCTION
Editor: Frank J. Urioste
1st Assistant Editor (Los Angeles): Derek G. Brechin
2nd Assistant Editor (Los Angeles): Teressa Longo
Apprentice Editor (Los Angeles): Marianne Urioste
Post Production Supervisor (Los Angeles): Michael R. Sloan
Post Production Coordinator (Los Angeles): Noori Dehnahi
Editorial Production Assistant: Doudlas Kunin
Negative Cutters: Donah Bassett and Associates

MUSIC
Music: Jerry Goldsmith
Songs: Jeff Barry, Janet DuBois (Movin on Up); Van Lierop, Khan, Adams (Rave the Rhythm); Ken Liebenson (Glowing in the Ashes); Chris Rea (Looking For the Summer); LaTour (Blue)
Songs Performed By: Channel X (Rave the Rhythm); The Doo Wah Riders (Glowing in the Ashes); Chris Rea (Looking For the Summer); LaTour (Blue)
Music Supervisor: Harry Shannon
Music Coordinator: Robin Glenn
Music Editor: Ken Hall
Music Recorded and Mixed By: Bruce Botnick
Music Recorded At: The Hit Factory, London
Music Researcher: Bart Brown
Club Music Consultant: Tom and Suzanne Hayden

SOUND
Production Sound Supervisor (Los Angeles): Nelson Stoll
Sound Recordists: Fred Runner, Daniel Sharp, John W. Brilhante
Re-Recording Mixers: Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin
Dubbing Engineer: Eddie Hernandez
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Scott A. Hecker
Dialogue Editors: David A. Arnold, Susan Dudeck
Assistant Dialogue Editor: Douglas Kent
ADR Supervisor: Norman B. Schwartz
ADR Mixer: Charlene Richards, Tom O'Connell
ADR Editors: Rosemarie Wheeler, Nick Korda
ADR Assistant: Barbara Gandolfo-Frady
ADR Voice Casting: Charing Cross Sound
Sound Effects Recordists: Ken C. Johnson, Eric Potter
Special Sound Effects: John Pospisil
Supervising Sound Effects Editor: Stephen H. Flick
Sound Effects Editors: Ron Bartlett, John Dunn, Donald Flick, Geoffrey G. Rubay, Marvin Walowitz
Assistant Sound Effects Editor: Donald Ortiz, Sonny Pettijohn
Foley Recordist: Nerses Gezalyan
Foley By: Dan O'Connell, Alicia Svenson
Foley Mixer: Gregg Orloff
Foley Editor: Dean Beville, Judee Flick
Cableman: Maury Jacks
Re-Recorded At: Sony Pictures Studio
Dolby Stereo Consultant: Doug Greenfield

MAKE UP AND COSTUMES
Make Up (Los Angeles): David Craig Forrest
Body Make Up: Laura De'Atley
Hair (Los Angeles): Paul Le Blanc
Additional Hair: Virginia G. Hadley
2nd Unit Make Up and Hair: Catherine Childers
Costume Designer: Ellen Mirojnick
Costume Supervisor: Michael Dennison
Women's Costume Supervisor: Deborah Hopper
Men's Costumer: Anthony Scarano
Men's Costumer (San Francisco): Michael Becker
Wardrobe Seamstress (San Francisco): Nancy Foreman
Jewelry: Barry Kieselstein-Cord

SPECIAL MAKE UP EFFECTS
Special Make Up Effects Designer /Creator: Rob Bottin

SPECIAL EFFECTS
Special Effects Co-Ordinator (Los Angeles): John Frazier
Special Effects Gang Boss: James B. Schwalm
Special Effects Assistant: Hal Selig

VISUAL EFFECTS
Special Visual Effects: Rob Bottin
Visual Effects Crew: Fernando Favila, Henry Alvarez, James Clark, Gunner Ferdinandsen, Art Pimentel, Margaret Prentice, Vincent Prentice, Tom Prosser, Sam Sainz, Russ Shinkle, Dawn Shirlock, Loren Soman, Wayne Strong, Todd Weslow
Optical Consultants (Los Angeles): Cruse and Co, Bill Cruse
Opticals: Peter Kuran/V.C.E Inc, Cinema Research Corporation
Title Designer: Wayne Fitzgerald

DESIGN AND SET CONSTRUCTION
Production Designer: Terence Marsh
Art Director (San Fransisco): Mark Billerman
Assistant Art Director: Roy Barnes
Set Designer: Steve Berger
Set Designer (San Fransisco): Barbara Mesney
Set Decorator (Los Angeles): Anne Kuljian
Assistant Set Decorator: Melinda Ritz
Set Dressing Assistant (San Francisco): Mary Ellen Leonard
Property Master: Dennis J. Parrish
Assistant Property Master: Gary Kieldrup
Assistant Props: Hope M. Parrish
Assistant Props (San Francisco): Michele L. Souza
Assistant Props (Carmel): Aaron J. Zajac
Propmaker: Richard Wheeler
Constuction Coordinator: Stacey McIntosh
Constuction Coordinator (San Fransisco): Rich Clot
Assistant Constuction Coordinator (San Fransisco): Raymond E. Mondoux
General Construction Foreman: Karen Higgens
Construction Foremen: Chris Chichotka, Daniel Kelly, Seann Maccaul, Augustine Mendez Jr, Mark Seay
General Foreman (San Fransisco): Keith Urban
Construction Estimator: Rob Stevens
Constuction Gang Bosses: Richard Anderson, Sharon Barnebey, Mark Bates, James Bergmann, Raymond Cooper, Rosemary De Cicco, Augustin Hernandez Jr, Steve Kissick, Randall Prochasskka, Bert Rodriguez, Brian Swanson, Ervin Miller
Scenic Artist (San Fransisco): B.J. Fredrickson
Paint Foreman: Richard Girod
Painter: Craig Shordon
Stand-By Painter: William L. Girod
Stand-By Painter (San Fransisco): Jennifer Clinard
Illustrator: David Lowery
Art Department Assistant: Tom Power
Art Department Assistant (San Fransisco): Stephen Hessel
Lead Man: Wayne Shepherd
Swing Gang: Jonathan Bobbit, Diana Guidara, Louis Terry
Lead Man (San Francisco): Gary Roloff
Swing Gang (San Francisco): George L. Oldham, Bradley T. Martinez, Matthew Whitting

MISCELLANEOUS
Script Supervisor (Los Angeles): Trudy Ramirez
2nd Unit Script Supervisor: Peggy Biocine
Assistant Production Controller (Los Angeles): Gary Brown
Production Accountant (Los Angeles): Jim Davidson
Assistant Accountants: Joel Rosenberg, Kelly Richards-Stitt, Jeff Ledbetter
Assistant Accountant (San Fransisco): Karin Mercurio
Key Set Production Assistant (San Fransisco): Catherine M. McDonald
Set Production Assistant: Nancy E. Cox, Cindy Ichikawa
Set Production Assistant (San Fransisco): Richard Brodsky, Robin Allen
Production Assistant: Scott Tobin, Greg Smith, Randy Rhodes, Kate Levine
Production Assistant (San Fransisco): Bernard Dethiers, Heide Foley, Nettie Heffner
2nd Unit Production Assistant: Nicole Boxer, John Fordham, Catherine Isakson
Assistant to Alan Marshall: Jean Lorette Townsend
Associate to Paul Verhoeven (Los Angeles): Lynn Ehrensperger
Assistant to Jerry Goldsmith: Lois Carruth
Assistant to Michael Douglas: Peter DePalma
Assistant to Sharon Stone: Keith Forster
Production Secretary: Craig Dietrich
Transportation Coordinator: Bryce Williams
2nd Unit Transportation Coordinator: Randy Burke
Transportation Captain: Candace Wells, Daniel Briggs
Transportation Assistant: Rick Scheil
Drivers: Homer Albin, John Anderson, Chuck Conn, Mike Davis, Tim Dickenson, Tom Dragna, Mike Grinnau, Joe Killian, James Marett, Carter Nichols, Al Nickel, Troy Tomerlin, Vince Ybiernas, George Williams
Drivers (San Fransisco): Art Casey, Martin Dindia, Jay Haymaker, John Loveless, Steve McLaughlin
2nd Unit Drivers: Harry Bode, Matt Meza, Mark Moller, Prentis E. Woods
Aerial Unit Fuel Truck Triver: David Harman
Helicopter Pilots: Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc, Alan Purwin
Cars: Lotus USA Inc
Club Choreographers: Bill Landrum, Jacqui Landrum
Projectionist: Mike Kaufman
Craft Service: David Schwartz
Craft Service (San Fransisco): Frank Cunha
Craft Service (Carmel): Robert Stewart
Caterers (San Fransisco): Angel's Food Service, Angel Trujillo, Jamie Trujillo, Rubin Padilla
2nd Unit Caterers: Take Five Catering, Singh Ho
Publicity: Lauren Beth Strogoff
PR: Allen Burry, Dennis Davidson Associates
Paramedic Coordinator: Chris Edmond
Paramedic Coordinator (San Fransisco): Christopher Desmond
First Aid (Carmel): Lucille M. Michael
Product Placement Services: Rogers and Cowan Inc
Location Security (San Fransisco): C&F Security
Dailies Advisor: John Bickford
Financial Services: Chemical Bank, Bankers Trust Company
Completion Bond: Complete Film Corperation
Insurance: Albert G. Ruben and Company

LOCATIONS
Studio: Warner Hollywood Studios, California, USA
Locations: Carmel, California, USA; Rohnert Park, California, USA; San Francisco, California, USA
Location Manager (San Fransisco): Ellen Winchell
2nd Unit Location Manager: Laurie Noll
Additional Location Managers (San Fransisco): Amanda Lawford, Gail Stempler, Susan Griffin
Location Scout (San Fransisco): Paul Gerhardt
Location Scout (Carmel): Peter K. Wolff
2nd Unit Location Scout: Michael Hamm
Location Assistant (San Fransisco): Montgomery Hom, Scotney Beatty

ACKNOWLEDGMENTS
Thanks To: Robin Eickman; Lt Dennis Schardt and the San Fransisco Police Department; Ranger Warren White and the Golden Gate National Recreation Area; The Monterey County Film Commission; Dell Publishing-Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing Group; Time Inc Magazine Company

STUNTS
Stunt Coordinator: M. James Arnett, Charles Picerni
Stunts: Seth Arnett, Janeen Best, Janet Brady, Rocky Capella, Steve Chambers, Mike DeLuna, Justin DeRosa, Gary Epper, John Epstein, Marian Green, Tom Huff, Maria Kelly, Janet Orcutt, Randy Peters, Manny Perry
Stunt Driver: Anthony Billings (uncredited)

CASTING
Casting: Howard Feuer
Casting (San Fransisco): Judith Bouley
Casting Assistant: Jaclyn Fink
Extras Casting: Cenex Casting

CAST
Michael Douglas (Detective Nick Curran)
Sharon Stone (Catherine Trammell)
George Dzundza (Gus)
Jeanne Tripplehorn (Dr Beth Garner)
Denis Arndt (Lieutenant Walker)
Leilani Sarelle (Roxy)
Bruce A. Young (Andrews)
Chelcie Ross (Captain Talcott)
Dorothy Malone (Hazel Dobkins)
Wayne Knight (John Correli)
Daniel Von Bargen (Lieutenant Nilsen)
Stephen Tobolowsky (Dr Lamott)
Benjamin Mouton (Harrigan)
Jack McGee (Sheriff)
Bill Cable (Johnny Boz)
Stephen Rowe, Mitch Pileggi (Internal Affairs investigators)
Mary Pat Gleason (juvenile officer)
Freda Foh Shen (Berkeley registrar)
William Duff-Griffin (Dr Myron)
James Rebhorn (Dr McElwaine)
David Wells (polygraph examiner)
Bradford English (campus policeman)
Mary Ann Rodgers, Adilah Barnes (nurses)
Irene Olga Lopez (maid)
Juanita Jennings (receptionist)
Craig C. Lewis (bartender in police bar)
Michael David Lally, Peter Appel (detectives)
Michael Halton (bartender in Country and Western bar)
Keith A. McDaniel (featured dancer)
Eric Poppick (coroner's guy)
Ron Cacas (policeman)
Elsie Sniffen (Roxy's friend)
Ken Liebenson, Lindy Rasmusson, Byron Berline, Eddie Dunbar, Tod McKibbin (Doo Wah Riders)
Julie Bond (hand puppet model)
Jeanne Basone (uncredited)
Anthony Billings (journalist - uncredited)
Doreen Foo Croft (uncredited)
Andrew A. Rolfes (police officer 1 - uncredited)
Bob Sallese (Internal Affairs detective - uncredited)

Michael Douglas' Double: Michael Runyard
Sharon Stone's Doubles: Donna Evans, Sandy Berumen

 


Last Updated: 1 January, 2009

 


All text on this page © 2000 - 2009  EOFFTV